Ultrasonic and Acoustofluidics Forum

Posted on Mar 13, 2019 in Events - Past

Description

This meeting will bring together the UK and international research communities in ultrasonics, acoustics and fluids in a two-day event full of interesting talks, technical demonstrations (i.e. the Olympics) and mind-challenging discussions.

The remit of the meeting covers both the fundamentals and applications of acoustofluidic systems, such as bio-sampling, microanalysis, microfluidic diagnosis, filtering and container-less processing. Papers on novel acoustofluidic applications are particularly welcome. Finally, we would also like to cover devices and systems related to acoustofluidic devices, such as sensors and pumps.

REGISTRATION AND PROGRAMME

Register here.

Confirmed Speakers

Prof Glauber Silva, University of Alagoas, Brazil.
Amanda Franklin, Lumicks, The Netherlands.
Dr Julien Reboud, University of Glasgow, UK.
Dr Rafael Morales, Ultrahaptics, UK.
Dr Dave Phillips, University of Exeter, UK.

Programme

Day 1

10.00 – 10.15 Registration (Coffee and Tea)

10.15 – 10.30 Bruce Drinkwater – Welcome, safety and intro
10.30 – 11.00 Amanda Franklin – Investigations of low-cost single-beam transducers for acoustic trapping
11.00 – 11.15 Robert Dwyer-Joyce – Ultrasonics and the measurement of lubricants and lubricant properties
11.15 – 11.30 Bruce Drinkwater – Holographic Tweezers
11.30 – 11.45 Andy Nichols – Acoustic holography in application to open channel flow characterisation
11.45 – 12.00 Sam Jackson – Measurement and Simulation of an open-type flexural ultrasonic transducer

12.00 – 13.15 Lunch (with Group Photo)

13.15 – 13.45 Julien Reboud – Shaping acoustic waves on disposable surfaces – enabling translation of medical devices
13.45 – 14.00 Ali Mohammad Yazdani – Developing a biosensor chip, which is used to separate the circulating tumour cells effectively
14.00 – 14.15 Christian Burton – Acoustics for nano-particle enrichment
14.15 – 14.30 James Armstrong – Engineering Complex Tissues using Acoustic Cell Patterning
14.30 – 14.45 Richard Fu – Towards the wearable acoustofluidics

14.45 – 15.30 Coffee & Demo set up

15:30 -17:30 Demos and poster section

18:00 -19:30 Drinks, canapes & Networking in the Terrace

Day 2

9.30 – 10.00 Coffee and Tea

10.00 – 10.30 Rafael Morales – Creating tangible structures for interactive mid-air experiences
10.30 -10.45 Liangfei Tian – Acoustic trapping: an emerging tool in micro-array technologies
10.45 – 11.00 Ran Tao – Droplets manipulation on arbitrary surfaces by acoustic waves
11.00 – 11.15 Tatsuki Fushimi – Enhancing Dynamic Positioning Performance Inside Mid-Air Acoustic Levitator

11.15 -11.45 Coffee and Tea

11.45 – 12.15 Glauber Silva – TBD
12.15 – 12.30 Hanlin Wang – A new design of acoustic devices for micro-and nano- particles manipulation
12.30 – 12.45 Luke Cox – Field Multiplexing for Advanced Manipulation Capabilities
12.45 – 13.00 Samaneh Moeini – TBD

13.00 – 14.15 Lunch

14.15 – 14.45 Dave Philips – Indirect optical trapping: light driven micro-rotors for reconfigurable nearfield hydrodynamic manipulation
14.45 – 15.00 Raimund Bruenig – SAW Generation for Acoustofluidics: Applications and Accessories
15.00 – 15.15 Yinhua Dong – Flexible PCB travelling SAW in stem cell stimulation
15.15 -15.30 TBC – TBC

15.30-15.50 Close and wrap up

PDF version of the programme can be dowloaded from here.