4th SIG Vibro-Acoustics Workshop on Noise and Vibration in Transportation and Transit Systems

Posted in Events, Vibro-acoustics

  • May 31, 2019 — May 31, 2019
  • 9:30 — 15:30
  • University of Birmingham
Time Schedule/Topic
09.30-10.00 Registration and Morning Tea/Coffee
10.00-10.10 Introduction

Dr Sakdirat Kaewunruen

Chair, Workshop on Noise and Vibration in Transportation and Transit Systems

10.10-10.20 Welcome

Professor Clive Roberts

Director, Birmingham Centre for Railway Research and Education

10.20-10.30 Opening

Professor Kirill Horoshenkov

Chair, EPSRC UK Acoustics Network

10.30-11.15 Noise and vibrations – Road sector

Dr Tadas Andriejauskas

Transport Research Laboratory

11.15-12.00 Noise and vibrations – Rail Sector

Dr Gennaro Sico

HS2, Birmingham.

12.00-12.05 Group Photo
12.05-13.30 Networking Lunch & Poster Session
13.30-14.10 Ground vibration – simulations of high speed train-track interaction

A/Professor Xueyu Geng

H2020 HERCULES Coordinator, University of Warwick

14.10-14.40 Low-carbon track-based solutions for noise and vibration mitigation

Dr Sakdirat Kaewunruen

H2020 RISEN Coordinator, University of Birmingham

14.40-15.10 Round Table – Industry Academic Network Discussions

Professor Kirill Horoshenkov

Chair, EPSRC UK Acoustics Network

15.10-15.30 Afternoon Break
15.30-15.45 Closing Ceremony

More details are here.

 

Register: https://www.eventbrite.co.uk/e/4th-sig-vibro-acoustics-workshop-on-noise-and-vibration-in-transportation-tickets-61595997286